Warsaw freshman Allison Miller makes her way around the curve during the running of the Gold Division’s 3,200 Saturday at the Turtle Town Classic in Churubusco. Photo by Anthony Gadson, Times-Union
Warsaw freshman Allison Miller makes her way around the curve during the running of the Gold Division’s 3,200 Saturday at the Turtle Town Classic in Churubusco. Photo by Anthony Gadson, Times-Union
CHURUBUSCO — It was another ho-hum day for the Warsaw girls track and field team, winning its third-straight Turtle Town Classic Saturday in Churubusco.
Racking up 141.5 points, the Warsaw Lady Tigers put plenty of distance between themselves and second-place East Noble, which scored 71.5 in the Gold Division. The Wawasee Lady Warriors also competed in the Gold Division, finishing 11th out of 12 teams with 17 points.
Winning the championship, the Lady Tigers got first-place finishes from Hannah Dawson in the 800 (2:24.35), Nicole Eckert in the 300 hurdles (47.71), as well as its 4x800 relay of Claire Kehler, Alethia Burritt, Madeline Hooks and Dawson (10:13.67).
But more importantly than first-place points, was Warsaw's depth, which picked up points in all but two events.
“That’s why we’re winning these tournaments,” Warsaw assistant coach Nina Ferry said, as head coach Scott Erba was absent from the meet to watch his son compete in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference track meet in Defiance, Ohio. “It’s because we’re scoring in all events.”
Along with Dawson winning the 800, Warsaw’s Anna Craig was second in the event. Ann Harvuot and Mariah Harter were second and third, respectively in the 100 and Harvuot also placed third in the 200.
In the field events, Claire Hickerson was the runner-up in pole vault, as was Brooklyn Harrison in shot put and Samantha Alexander in long jump.
Warsaw’s 4x100 relay (Harter, Samantha Alexander, Jackie Ferguson, Harvuot) and 4x400 relay (Eckert, Burritt, Craig, Dawson) each finished second.
In a bit of an upset, freshman Allison Miller had some struggles in the 3200, finishing fifth with a time of 12:06.45.
However, distance coach Matt Campbell credited her personal-record time of 5:22.00 in the 1600 as a contributer to the slower time in the two-mile race, which was won by East Noble’s Alexia Zawadzke in 11:43.54.
“She ran a hard mile today, (getting a personal record) in that event,” he said about her third-place finish in the 1600. “Coming back and running the 3200 is tough after that.”
In the Black Division, the Whitko Lady Wildcats were back to defend their championship, but came up short.
Led by Danielle Pippenger’s four individual titles, the host Churubusco Lady Eagles won the Black Division title with 141 points, with Whitko placing second with 92. The Manchester Lady Squires were fifth with 51 points.
“They had two individuals who got 60 points all by themselves,” Whitko coach Gary Sims said of Pippenger and Katie Monk, who won the two throwing events for Churubusco. “That’s hard to compete with. We’re young. We only have five seniors. So, we’re still trying to get that middle school mentality out of them, but they’re coming around.”
Whitko's 4x100 relay of Abby Overmeyer, Elaine Warner, Reghan Craig and Kaitlyn Reed won in 52.80.
Individually, the freshman Reed showed her versatility, placing third in the 100 and high jump and fifth in the shot put.
“Kaitlyn is high jumping 5-4, she can throw the shot over 30 feet, she’s my No. 1 sprinter, she’s on the 4x100 team,” Sims said. “She’s outstanding.”
Manchester also has a freshman who is coming on strong in Rae Bedke.
After placing second in the 1600 with a school-record time of 5:22.92, Bedke won the 3200 in 12:00.13 and also anchored the second-place 4x400 relay of Heidi France, Ali Casper and Alex Shelton.
“She is probably one of the most competitive people I’ve ever worked with,” Manchester coach Julie Cassell said of Bedke. “She has a desire to win. She has a tremendous work ethic and she’s really been pushing everybody.”
Manchester will host Whitko and Northfield Tuesday, while the Lady Tigers are also in action Tuesday, hosting Plymouth and Elkhart Memorial.

TURTLE TOWN CLASSIC
Gold Division
Team Scores – 1. Warsaw 141.5, 2. East Noble 71.5, 3. Columbia City 64, 4. F.W. North Side 59, 5. DeKalb 56, 6. Leo 53.5, 7. Bellmont 42, 8. Lakeland 38, 9. Angola 36.5, 10. West Noble 29, 11. Wawasee 17, 12. Heritage 15.
(Winners, Local Results)
100 – 1. Dyamond Morris (NS) 13.03, 2. Ann Harvuot (War) 13.25, 3. Mariah Harter (War) 13.38; 200 – 1. Morris (NS) 25.70, 3. Harvuot (War) 26.78, 5. Samantha Alexander (War) 27.17; 400 – 1. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 1:00.91, 9. Alethia Burritt (War) 1:05.24, 12. Kenzie Merchant (War) 1:05.82, 21. Jadelyne Skelton (Waw) 1:13.42; 800 – 1. Hannah Dawson (War) 2:24.35, 2. Anna Craig (War) 2:25.34, 9. Abby Mejia (Waw) 2:45.89, 10. Madison Miller (Waw) 2:47.69; 1600 – 1. Lindsey Marriott (Leo) 5:50.59, 3. Allison Miller (War) 5:22.00, 5. Brooke Rhodes (War) 5:25.43; 3200 – 1. Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 11:43.54, 5. Miller (War) 12:06.45, 8. Emma Hayward (War) 12:19.36, 13. Delanie Bame (Waw) 13:13.38, 19. Elizabeth Zorn (Waw) 14:17.74; 100 Hurdles – 1. Kalisa Goree (CC) 16.21, 4. Jackie Ferguson (War) 16.69, 5. Claire Hickerson (War) 17.45; 300 Hurdles – 1. Nicole Eckert (War) 47.71, 3. Ferguson (War) 51.37, 14. Sarah Lancaster (Waw) 56.98, 16. Kelsey Swartz (Waw) 57.34; 4x100 Relay – 1. North Side (Jasmine Jenkins, Morris, Jordan Tabron, Ke'Ondra Hawthorne) 49.28, 2. Warsaw (Harter, Alexander, Ferguson, Harvuot) 50.44, 6. Wawasee (Leigh-Ann Shrack, Skylar Janda, Lancaster, Catherine Yankosky) 53.87; 4x400 Relay – 1. Columbia City (Regan Decker, Hannah Wappes, Samantha Roush, Eilse Cormany) 4:15.09, 2. Warsaw (Eckert, Burritt, Craig, Dawson) 4:17.75, 8. Wawasee (Shrack, Janda, Haleigh Smarr, Yankosky) 4:41.11; 4x800 Relay – 1. Warsaw (Claire Kehler, Burritt, Madeline Hooks, Dawson) 10:13.67, 8. Wawasee (Bame, Mejia, Miller, Molly Swartz) 11:06.54; High Jump – 1. Hayley Gibson (DeKalb) 5-0, 9. Courtney Farling (War) 4-6; Pole Vault – 1. Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-0, 2. Hickerson (War) 10-0, 5. Shannon Winslow (War) 8-0, 11. (tie) Taylor Busse (Waw) 6-6, Deea Coy (Waw) 6-6; Long Jump – 1. Goree (CC) 16-3.25, 2. Alexander (War) 16-2, 5. Farling (War) 14-11.75; Shot Put – 1. Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 36-10, 2. Brooklyn Harrison (War) 35-10, 4. Katlyn Kennedy (Waw) 34-7.5, 7. Emily Bailey (War) 30-10.25, 17. Savannah Schwartz (Waw) 26-4.75; Discus – 1. Jacey Cauhorn (EN) 114-9, 5. Hannah Winters (Waw) 102-2, 6. Alexis Manges (Waw) 101-0.

Black Divison
Team Scores – 1. Churubusco 141, 2. Whitko 92, 3. Westview 82, 4. Culver 58, 5. Manchester 51, 6. Fremont 49.5, 7. Central Noble 35.5, 8. Garrett 31 9. Woodlan 29.5, 10. Eastside 25.5, 11. F.W. Canterbury 18, 12. Prairie Heights 11.
(Winners, Local Results)
100 – 1. Denisha Brown (Cul) 13.33, 3. Kaitlyn Reed (Whit) 13.72, 4. Abby Overmeyer (Whit) 14.02, 8. Alex Shelton (Man) 14.44; 200 – 1. Kayla Shaffer (Cul) 27.18, 3. Elaine Warner (Whit) 28.53; 400 – 1. Darby Allen (Chur) 1:03.49, 10. Miranda Terrill (Whit) 1:07.45, 14. Leah Sorg (Man) 1:09.85, 17. Taylor Zwick (Whit) 1:13.70, 18. Emma Altimus (Man) 1:14.31; 800 – 1. Abigail Hostetler (Fre) 2:25.68, 3. Rae Bedke (Man) 2:31.10, 8. Brigit Nemitz (Whit) 2:39.08, 16. Courtney Edwards (Whit) 2:58.66, 17. Alexis Vernon (Man) 2:59.50; 1600 – 1. Hostetler (Fre) 5:10.83, 2. Bedke (Man) 5:22.92, 5. Nemitz (Whit) 5:47.64, 12. Michelle Kelsey (Whit) 6:13.27; 3200 – 1. Bedke (Man) 12:00.13, 3. Kelsey (Whit) 12:57.17, 7. Olivia Dockter (Man) 13:57.45; 100 Hurdles – 1. Danielle Pippenger (Chur) 16.59, 8. Cali Spann (Man) 19.21; 300 Hurdles – 1. Pippenger (Chur) 49.78, 7. Reghan Craig (Whit) 52.96, 8. Lyndsey Sapp (Whit) 54.48; 4x100 Relay – 1. Whitko (Overmeyer, Warner, Craig, Reed) 52.80, 7. Manchester (Melissa Saucedo, Tahnee Fuentes, Ali Casper, Shelton) 55.05; 4x400 Relay – 1. Churubusco (Allen, Molly Green, Paige Long, Brittany McKinney) 4:26.87, 2. Manchester (Heidi France, Casper, Shelton, Bedke) 4:31.54, 4. Whitko (Sapp, Terrill, Madison Cook, Warner) 4:33.05; 4x800 Relay – 1. Churubusco (Allen, Julia Folland, McKinney, Stacia Fester) 10:32.88, 6. Whitko (Kelsey, Edwards, Cook, Nemitz) 11:29.79, 7. Manchester (Emily Lynn, Vernon, Corrie Osborne, Dockter) 11:41.92; High Jump – 1. Pippenger (Chur) 5-3, 2. Lindsey Dierks (Man) 5-2, 3. Reed (Whit) 5-1, 4. Terrill (Whit) 5-1; Pole Vault – 1. Molly Blake (Chur) 9-6, 3. Craig (Whit) 7-0, 5. Sydney Sims (Whit) 6-6; Long Jump – 1. Pippenger (Chur) 16-6, 3. Warner (Whit) 15-8.75, 6. Zwick (Whit) 14-3; Shot Put – 1. Katie Monk (Chur) 38-6.5, 5. Reed (Whit) 32-4, 8. Dana Hobbs (Whit) 28-9; Discus – 1. Monk (Chur) 113-10, 2. Hobbs (Whit) 104-9, 6. Hannah Olk (Man) 91-5.