2/25/2018 8:35 PM
An image.
  • Area Swimmers Compete In Prelims Of State Finals
    INDIANAPOLIS – Warsaw and Wawasee had boys swimmers compete at the state final preliminaries on Friday at the IUPUI Natatorium.
  • Triton Selling Culver Sectional Basketball Tickets; Kosciusko Community YMCA Holding Indoor Soccer Registration
  • Wawasee Tops T. Valley In Regular Season Finale
    SYRACUSE – “We’re getting the most out of guys at the end of the year.”
  • Elkhart Sectional Tickets On Sale; Triton Selling Culver Sectional Basketball Tickets; Last Call For The 2018 Pierceton Youth League Sign-Ups; Kosciusko Community YMCA Holding Indoor Soccer Registration
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Boys Swimming Sectional Roundup – Feb. 19
    Warsaw Swimmers Win 11th Straight Sectional Title; Wawasee Sends Two Swimmers To State
  • Ross Johnson Scores 19; Triton Loses To John Glenn; Wawasee Loses To East Noble On The Road; Area Wrestlers Compete In State Finals
  • HUNTINGTON – Reagan Atwood was the all-around winner Thursday night, as the Wawasee Lady Warriors beat Huntington North 105.1-104.2 in high school gymnastics action.
  • Edington Scores 14 In Wawasee’s Loss To Mishawaka
    MISHAWAKA – A slow start in the first quarter by Wawasee lifted Mishawaka to a win in boys basketball action. The Cavemen won 41-31 Wednesday night.
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 14
    Jake Harmon Nets 500th Career Point In LCA Victory; Westview Is Too Much For Wawasee To Handle; Johnson Leads Triton Against Rochester; Whitko Cruises To Victory Over Southern Wells

  • NLC Announces All-Conference Selections; Tippecanoe Valley Places Three On TRC All-Conference Team
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Area Results – Feb. 13
    Freshman Boys Basketball; Middle School Girls Basketball
  • High School Wrestling Semistate Roundup – Feb. 12
    Three Wrestlers Advance To State Meet For Wawasee; Moore Advances To State For Manchester
  • Warriors Defeat NLC Rival Goshen 51-48 In Overtime
    SYRACUSE – Despite a slow first half, the Wawasee Warriors defeated Goshen Saturday night in a boys basketball game. In the Northern Lakes Conference showdown, Wawasee won 51-48 over the RedHawks in overtime.
  • Area Swimmers End Season At State Meet In Indy
    INDIANAPOLIS – IUPUI held the annual girls swimming state championship on Saturday and the preliminaries on Friday at the famous Indiana University Natatorium. Manchester and Warsaw had swimmers in the event, but were unable to race in the finals. 
  • Atwood Leads Wawasee Gymnasts On Senior Night
    SYRACUSE – The Wawasee Lady Warriors gymnastics team defeated Elkhart Central 106.650-105.475 Thursday night. The Lady Warriors had five “no falls” on the beam, helping lead to the win.
  • Area Results
    Freshman Boys Basketball; Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • No. 3 Fairfield Tops Lady Warriors In Title Tilt
    BENTON – Wawasee saw its girls basketball season end and the careers of three seniors come to a close.
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 5
    Tippecanoe Valley Picks Up First Three Rivers Win; Manchester Rallies To Win Over TRC Foe Wabash; Triton Defeats Caston; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • High School Swimming Roundup – Feb. 5
    Warsaw Lady Tigers Win Ninth Swimming Sectional; Wawasee Ends Girls Swimming Season
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Feb. 5
    Wrestlers Compete At Penn Regional; Delton, France Move On For Manchester 
  • Wawasee Places Second At Lakeland Invitational
    LAGRANGE – The Wawasee Lady Warriors gymnastics team placed second at the Lakeland Invitational on Saturday. The Lady Warriors had a team score of 106.000, losing to Carroll, which had a score of 110.95.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Kuhn Pushes Lady Warriors Into Sectional Final
    GOSHEN – Wawasee High School senior Aubrey Kuhn didn’t let anything stand in the way of helping her teammates advance to the Class 3A sectional finals at Fairfield High School.
  • Area Players Named To Academic All-State Team
  • MIDDLEBURY – The Wawasee Warriors lost 47-37 at Northridge in a Northern Lakes Conference contest Thursday night.
  • Girls Swimming Sectional Preliminary Results
    Wawasee Advances Swimmers To Sectional Finals; Briner Finishes First In Two Events At Sectional Preliminaries
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Wawasee Swimmers Win At Home Against East Noble
    SYRACUSE – The Wawasee boys swimming team won 141-39 over East Noble Tuesday night in a non-conference meet. Wawasee won every event.
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 30
    Atwood Leads Wawasee Gymnasts Over East Noble; Girls Freshman Basketball; Boys Freshman Basketball

  • SYRACUSE – The Wawasee Lady Warriors are hoping to win their first sectional title since 2011. In order to do that, they may face have to face two ranked opponents in Class 3A Sectional 21 at Fairfield High School.
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Wawasee 3rd, Warsaw 4th At NLC Meet
    DUNLAP – The Northern Lakes Conference hosted its boys swimming championships on Saturday, with Northridge taking the team title. Wawasee and Warsaw placed third and fourth, respectively.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 29
    Wawasee Wins Wrestling Sectional, Triton Places Fourth; Five Wrestlers Advance For Manchester; Lakeland’s Hot Start Too Much For Wawasee; Free Throws Sink Tippecanoe Valley; Fluke, Hamby Lead Manchester In OT Victory; Whitko Loses Close-Knit TRC Contest; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Jan. 27
    West Drops 24 To Propel Wildcats To TRC Victory; Whitko Loses TRC Battle Against Wabash; Wawasee Falls In OT; Girls Freshman Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 26
    Wawasee Downs Concord In Regular Season Finale; LCA Clips Blackhawk Christian in GBB Action; Warsaw, Wawasee Swimmers Compete In NLC Preliminaries; Valley Defeats Pioneer In Swimming; Wawasee Gymnasts Capture Win At Lakeland; Boys Freshman Basketball
  • Area Results
    Freshman and middle school basketball
  • Second-Half Surge Lifts Valley Over Wawasee
    AKRON – Playing the final home game of her high school career, Tippecanoe Valley senior Addy Miller made sure she and fellow seniors Olivia Trippiedi and Asia O'Connor went out with a win.
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Jan. 24
    Wawasee Routs Bethany In Non-Conference Action; Triton Falls To ECA; Squires Use 27-2 Scoring Stretch To Defeat Bellmont; Whitko Loses Battle To Southwood; 2nd Quarter Hurts LCA In Loss To Cornerstone Prep; Wawasee Gymnasts Defeat Warsaw
  • Area Results
    "C" team and middle school basketball
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Jan. 20
    Lakeland Christian Wins Inaugural Conference Title; Wawasee Edges Plymouth; Lady Norse Down Whitko
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Jan. 20
    Trojan Wrestlers Secure 3rd Straight Conference Title; Warriors 3rd, Tigers 8th at NLC Meet; Squires Third At TRC Tournament
  • Area Results
    Middle school basketball results
  • PLYMOUTH – Murphy and his law were kicking Wawasee High School’s boys basketball team around before it even got on the bus for Friday’s Northern Lakes Conference game at Plymouth.
  • Lady Trojans Roll Over Culver Community Again; Cougars Drop Road Game; Two Trojans Named IFCA Region 2 All-Stars; Freshman Basketball
  • High School Roundup –Jan. 16
    Fast Start Leads Lady Vikings To Lopsided TRC Victory; Manchester Cruises To Easy Win Over Blackhawk; Lady Cougars Win; Triton Boys, Girls Fall In Bi-County Tournament; LCA Wins 4th Straight; Wildcats Fall To Flying Jets; Wawasee Gymnasts Roll; Tiger Swimmers Split With Culver Academies; Squire Wrestlers Fall
  • Lady Warriors Win At Whitko
    SOUTH WHITLEY – Wawasee took full advantage of a poor start by Whitko en route to a 44-33 non-conference girls basketball win Tuesday night.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 13
    Lady Tigers Fall To Goshen In Conference Matchup; Lady Squires Win Thriller; Lady Warriors Win At Elkhart Memorial; Lady Wildcats Win In OT; Valley Falls To Lady Zebras; Cougars Get Conference Win; Warriors Down Vikings; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • Wawasee Wrestlers 1st At Adams Central; Valley 7th At Tourney
    Wawasee placed all 14 of its wrestlers in the top four of each weight class to win the Adams Central wrestling tournament Saturday.

    Champions were Jace Alexander, Chris Schuller, Braxton Alexander, Alex Castro, Damien Rodriguez and Ricky Nelson. Wawasee got second-place finishes from Garrett Stuckman, Geremia Brooks and Xavier Ortiz.
  • Warsaw 3rd, Wawasee 4th At Girls Conference Swim Meet
    Warsaw’s girls swimming team finished third and Wawasee fourth at Saturday’s Northern Lakes Conference Championships Saturday at Northridge.

    The host Lady Raiders won all 12 events and cruised to the team title with 574 points. Concord was second at 452, followed by the Lady Tigers at 309 and Wawasee at 223.
  • SYRACUSE – Sometimes a team performs so poorly it leaves a bad taste in the mouth. Outside of Trevon Coleman, Wawasee is going to need a bunch of mints to get rid of the taste left by its offensive performance in a 44-28 Northern Lakes Conference loss to Elkhart Memorial Friday night.
  • Area Postponements
    Several Times-Union area basketball games scheduled for tonight have been postponed due to the weather.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 11
    Trojans Down Bethany Christian In Non-Conference Hoops; LCA Girls Drop Road Game; Wawasee Gymnasts Fall To Visiting Carroll; Warriors Beat Memorial For Conference Win; RedHawks Wrestlers Beat Warsaw In NLC Match; Bluffton Swimmers Down Manchester Teams; Local Swimmers Advance In Conference Meet; Warsaw Freshman Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Girls, Boys Basketball
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 9
    Cougars Down North Miami For 1st Win Over 2A Team; Lady Cougars Cruise To Win; Squires Drop Tight Contest To Maconaquah; Lady Warriors Fall On Road; Wawasee Gymnasts Edge Lady Hornets; Rochester Swimmers Sweep Valley In TRC Meet
  • Area Results
    Middle school boys and girls basketball
  • Locals Compete In All-Star Swim Meet
    Swimmers Julie Mishler of Syracuse Elementary School, and Kiah Farrington of Wawasee Middle School competed with Team Indiana in the MidStates All-Star Championships in Indianapolis over the weekend
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Jan. 6
    Lady Squires Come Back, But Fall Short At North Miami; Lady Dragons Trip LCA; Lady Warriors Fall At NorthWood In NLC Game; Hornets Edge Warriors; Lady ‘Cats Fall To Rochester; Pilgrims Drop Vikings; Freshman Boys Basketball – Manchester Tournament
  • High School Swimming Roundup – Jan. 6
    Wawasee Swimmers Sweep Goshen In Regular-Season Finale; Concord Takes Two From Warsaw



  • ROCHESTER – Led by River West’s double-double, the Whitko Wildcats edged Three Rivers Conference host Rochester 59-58 Friday night in boys basketball action.
  • SYRACUSE – Wawasee High School’s wrestling team continued its dominating season Thursday with a 66-9 win over Northern Lakes Conference rival NorthWood.
  • Wawasee Rally Falls Short Against DeKalb
    SYRACUSE – After scoring just 20 points in the first half Tuesday evening, Wawasee High School’s varsity boys basketball team netted 22 in the fourth quarter.
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 30

    Tippecanoe Valley Wins Concord Invitational; Lady Warriors Split At Plymouth Shootout; Wawasee 2nd At Elkhart Central Meet; Two Wildcats Wrestlers Place

  • Wawasee Falls In Final Of Boys Basketball Tournament
    Sophomore Austin Miller hit four three-pointers for 12 points for Wawasee in its 34-30 loss in the finals of the Wawasee Holiday Classic boys basketball tournament at the Hardwood Teepee Friday night.

    Trevon Coleman had nine points, with Jairus Boyer, Jacob Hand and Aaron Evans rounding out the Warrior scoring with three points each. Hand had a team-high six rebounds.
  • Wawasee Wins IHSWCA State Title
    Wawasee’s wrestling team went undefeated in Class 2A and won the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association tournament at Memorial Coliseum Saturday.
  • Wawasee Upsets No. 9 Central Noble
    SYRACUSE – Aubrey Kuhn and Casey Schroeder had 14 and 10 points, respectively, and combined for an 8-of-8 effort from the free throw line in the last three minutes to lead Wawasee to a 44-39 upset of 2A No. 9 Central Noble at the Hardwood Teepee Friday night.
  • Northridge Swimmers Sweep Wawasee
    Northridge scored a pair of Northern Lakes Conference swimming wins over host Wawasee Thursday. The Lady Raiders took a convincing 147-36 victory, while the Warriors offered some competition before falling 104-79 to the visitors.

    Brady Robinson won the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke for Wawasee, and Dane Jenkins took the diving competition. Brett Willaman was second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 50 free, Jared Krugman was second in the 200 free and Jake Cowan third in the 500 free.
  • SYRACUSE – Neither team left the Hardwood Teepee satisfied with its shooting effort. Columbia City was just a smidge better, enough so to take a 46-38 non-conference boys basketball win at Wawasee Tuesday night.
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 18
    Knights Roll Past Whitko In Non-Conference Hoops; Freshman and "c" team basketball, wrestling
  • SYRACUSE – It wasn’t hard for Wawasee coach Matt Carpenter to find the turning point in the Lady Warriors’ 43-33 loss to visiting Warsaw in their Northern Lakes Conference girls basketball game Saturday night.
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 16
    Warrior Wrestlers Finish 4-1 At Its December Duals; Wawasee Gymnasts Open Season; Valley Breaks Even At LaVille Tourney; junior varsity wrestling
  • Streaks Snapped As Warriors Top Tigers In NLC Opener
    There’s three accomplishments, said Wawasee High School boys basketball coach Jon Everingham, that fans of the Warriors will remember.

    A Northern Lakes Conference championship.
  • No. 3 Lady Vikings Roll To Easy Non-Conference Win; Warrior Swimmers Sweep Plymouth In NLC Meet; Wawasee Wrestlers Roll To Big Win Over Concord; Lady Warriors Get Road Win Over Bethany Christian; Freshman Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Boys Basketball cSores
  • Warrior Swimmers Sweep Panthers In NLC Meet; Squire Wrestlers Split; Lady Chargers Beat Whitko; Area Postponements
  • Sports Briefs
    YMCA Youth Hoops Registration Open; Lady Warriors Postponed
  • Sroufe Lifts Whitko Over Wawasee In OT
    SOUTH WHITLEY – Wawasee was able to play it’s down-tempo game Saturday night. It turns out Whitko likes playing a little slower as well.
  • Warsaw Swimmers Sweep Goshen In NLC Meet; Wawasee Boys Win Own Invitational; Valley 6th; Warsaw 1-3 At Northridge Wrestling Tourney; Squires Win Caston Duals; Squires Drop Non-Conference Road Game; Four Hoops Games Postponed
  • Area Results
    Middle school boys basketball
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 8
    Lady Vikings Down N. Miami; Claim 10th Win; Goshen Downs Wawasee; Cougars Roll To Victory; Trojans Edge Pioneers In Conference Opener; Triton wrestling results from Thursday