HUNTINGTON - The Warsaw boys and girls cross country teams began their seasons with mixed results at Saturday's Huntington North Invitational.
Ran at Crestview Middle School, the Carroll teams won both races, with the seventh-ranked girls putting four girls in the top 10 to tally 38 points, followed by the 21st-ranked Lady Tigers' 91 in second place, while the Chargers' fourth-ranked boys team dominated with 73 points, with Warsaw finishing fourth with 152.
Regardless of the outcome, both Warsaw coaches were just looking to get baseline times for their competitors, although with the heat and humidity Saturday, that may not have worked so well.
"We want to get an idea of where they're at," Warsaw boys coach Jim Mills said. "Well, today wasn't the day to do it. In the humidity, you can't cool off and your body just can't dissipate that water."
Matt Campbell has been a distance coach for the girls in the past, but with Scott Erba stepping away this year to allow him to watch his kids perform at their respective colleges this year, he's the head girls cross country coach this season.
And like Mills, his analysis of the opening meet of the year was skewed by the weather.
"We're just looking for a starting point - where do we go from here?," Campbell said. "We want to improve from this point on. This is just to see where we're at, although with the humidity, it's kind of hard to really tell."
Finishing runner-up, Warsaw was led by sophomore Allison Miller, who finished sixth overall, running the course in 19:43.4.
"She looked good," Campbell said of Miller, who finished 50th at last year's state finals. "She split (Carroll's) front three up, which is what we need if we want to compete with them. She ran 12, 13 seconds faster than she did last year, and it's much hotter this year."
Along with Miller, the Lady Tigers' other overall finishes were junior Hannah Dawson's 12th (20:20.1), junior Emma Hayward's 16th (20:40.2), junior Brooke Rhodes' 21st (20:53.9), sophomore Anna Craig's 36th (21:54.9), junior Claire Kehler's 47th (22:43.2) and senior Hannah Thompson's 50th (22:51.9).
Along with the solid varsity finish, the Warsaw girls junior varsity team finished first, with sophomore twin sisters Lauren Orr and Charlene Orr finishing first and second, respectively.
"I feel we're a top 10 team (in the state)," Campbell said. "I don't want to talk them up, but if we can stay healthy, we can be right in that mix. We think we should win sectional and regional, which we've set as goals. We would also like to compete with (No. 15) Northridge in conference. If we get to semistate, get in the top three (and get to state). We think we have the ingredients to do some big things. We just have to stay healthy."
On the boys side of things, Mills is turning a page from having some of the top runners in the state, to managing a team comprised of more balanced runners.
Two years ago, Mills had 2013 graduates Jacob Poyner and Robert Murphy, who are currently running at Wake Forest and Vincennes, respectively, as well as 2014 graduate Ellis Coon, who is now at Tulsa University.
Now, he doesn't have that runner who can compete with the best in the state, but he does have nice balance.
However, in the opening meet of the season, Mills said senior Daniel Messenger had something go wrong, which turned him from one of the team's top three runners, to having the slowest varsity time of the seven runners.
"We have four guys that are really close (in times), then we have three or four more guys that aren't that far off," Mills said. "Today, Messenger had a little medical issue going out there (and finished 63rd). I mean, that's the difference between second and fourth place."
Junior Owen Glogovsky was the top Warsaw boys runner, finishing ninth in 16:58.4, followed by senior Nick Bergen's 10th-place time of 17:01.2.
According to Mills, that's about where Messenger would usually fit in, but that didn't happen Saturday. Instead, he finished 63rd in 18:28.0.
"All in all, when you look at where Messenger finished and where we finished as a team, we would have been a solid second if Messenger had been up with Owen," he said. "I mean, he's right there with Owen and Bergen."
Sandwiched between Bergen's 10th-place finish and Bergen's 63rd for Warsaw were junior Jonathon Bere's 28th (17:47.0), sophomore T.J. Day's 47th (18:11.9), sophomore Avery Torres' 58th (18:21.9) and senior Jacob deBoest's 62nd (18:24.9).
Regardless of their finishes, both Warsaw teams are already looking ahead, as the girls will be at Saturday's DeKalb Baron Classic, while the boys are off until the Sept. 2 Tiger Invitational at Warsaw Community High School.
"I'm still confident that when it really counts, we'll be right in the mix," Mills said.

                                   HUNTINGTON NORTH INVITATIONAL
BOYS

Team Scores - 1. Carroll 73, 2. West Noble 110, 3. Lafayette Jefferson 126, 4. Warsaw 152, 5. F.W. Concordia 161, 6. F.W. Dwenger 168, 7. Homestead 194, 8. DeKalb 207, 9. East Noble 235, 10. Leo 264, 11. Huntington North 321, 12. Norwell 332, 13. Oak Hill 333, 14. Columbia City 412, 15. Angola 419, 16. Kokomo 430, 17. Logansport 439, 18. Churubusco 447, 19. F.W. South 449, 20. Fremont 598.
Top 10 Individuals - 1. Mark Beckmann (DeKalb) 15:46.7, 2. Brayden Law (Homestead) 16:04.4, 3. Brandon Arnold (WN) 16:06.1, 4. Cameron Clements (Carroll) 16:09.4, 5. Jacob Schmeling (Carroll) 16:29.3, 6. David Ehlers (Concordia) 16:42.1, 7. Greg Tippmann (Dwenger) 16:50.9, 8. Joe Vandiver (EN) 16:58.3, 9. Owen Glogovsky (Warsaw) 16:58.4, 10. Nick Bergen (Warsaw) 17:01.2.
Warsaw - 9. Glogovsky 16:58.4, 10. Bergen 17:01.2, 28. Jonathon Beres 17:47.0, 47. T.J. Day 18:11.9, 58. Avery Torres 18:21.9, 62. Jacob deBoest 18:24.9, 63. Daniel Messenger 18:28.0.
JV Team Scores (Top 5) - 1. Carroll 18, 2. Homestead 91, 3. F.W. Concordia 105, 4. Warsaw 132, 5. Lafayette Jefferson 139.
Warsaw JV - 7. Lucas Howett 18:24.7, 19. Nathaniel Gottschalk 19:08.1, 40. Trent Thompson 20:09.2, 47. Sam Yeager 20:28.1, 61. Nathan Miller 20:52.2, 64. Eric Cusick 20:55.9, 69. Trent Shepherd 21:05.5, 71. Cameron Hoskins 21:11.4, 73. Ryan Bonebrake 21:19.5, 79. Colton Andrews 21:25.2, 82. Rozen Kunkle 21:29.0, 89. Evan Hansen 21:39.3, 132. Griffin Roark 23:02.9, 140. Michael Blue 23:20.6, 149. Caleb Remocaldo 23:45.5, 154. Nicolas Hawn 23:54.5, 155. Jacob Dachenhaus 23:57.1, 157. Riley Hogenson 23:59.4, 162. Jared Gudeman 24:08.8, 164. Eric Williamson 24:20.8, 170. Justin Fleming 24:31.1, 178. Connor Hershberger 24:55.1, 193. Christian Kosins 26:15.8, 194. Alex Bergen 26:22.5, 200. Jacob Bill 27:05.1, 204. Luke Junker 27:41.6, 210. Evan Monsma 30:26.2.

GIRLS
Team Scores - 1. Carroll 38, 2. Warsaw 91, 3. Huntington North 132, 4. Homestead 134, 5. F.W. DWenger 163, 6. DeKalb 175, 7. Oak Hill 186, 8. Columbia City 210, 9. Norwell 211, 10. F.W. Concordia 264, 11. West Noble 284, 12. Leo 290, 13. Angola 331, 14. Logansport 334, 15. Lafayette Jefferson 385, 16. Churubusco 430, 17. East Noble 472.
Top 10 Individuals - 1. Madison Fruchey (Carroll) 19:11.3, 2. Lindsey Marriott (Leo) 19:26.8, 3. Stacey Metzger (Carroll) 19:30.4, 4. Tyler Schwartz (DeKalb) 19:38.0, 5. Josey Korte (Angola) 19:42.4, 6. Allison Miller (Warsaw) 19:43.4, 7. Megan Doty (Carroll) 19:46.5, 8. Hannah Stoffel (HN) 20:06.5, 9. Allison Thomas (Carroll) 20:07.6, 10. Hannah Aschliman (Norwell) 20:13.8.
Warsaw - 6. Miller 19:43.4, 12. Hannah Dawson 20:20.1, 16. Emma Hayward 20:40.2, 21. Brooke Rhodes 20:53.9, 36. Anna Craig 21:54.9, 47. Claire Kehler 22:43.2, 50. Hannah Thompson 22:51.9.
JV Team Scores (Top 5) - 1. Warsaw 42, 2. Carroll 46, 3. Homestead 48, 4. Huntington North 107, 5. F.W. Dwenger 154.
Warsaw JV - 1. Lauren Orr 21:37.4, 2. Charlene Orr 21:55.1, 4. Mia Beckham 22:27.8, 12. Emma Lemon 23:42.8, 26. Meredith Phipps 24:51.7, 35. Jemina Fugate 25:34.5, 36. Michaela Roark 25:39.9, 54. Mallory Hooks 26:26.9, 56. Taylor Strickler 26:38.7, 75. Claire Rich 27:31.9, 76. Sierra Palmer 27:38.3, 78. Daisie Poe 27:44.9, 80. Kendra Paton 27:55.3, 87. Katie Newland 28:40.1, 92. Amber Hagan 28:53.5, 93. Shyanne McFadden 28:56.4, 101. Susana Pizano 29:38.5, 111. Emma Lehman 30:31.6, 112. Aubrey Doyle 30:34.6, 121. Emily Shepherd 31:10.4, 125. Natalie Nichols 31:45.5, 131. Maddy Cardwell 32:45.7.