2/25/2018 3:52 PM
An image.
  • Wawasee Tops T. Valley In Regular Season Finale
    SYRACUSE – “We’re getting the most out of guys at the end of the year.”
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 23
    Whitko‘s River West Eclipses 1,500 Career-Point Mark; LCA Captures Hoosier Plains Title; Valley Loses TRC Matchup; Triton Falls To Bremen
  • Area Results – Feb. 22
    Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Gibbons Signs Letter Of Intent With Saint Francis
    AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley senior Hannah Gibbons has signed her letter of intent to continue her academic and track career at the University of Saint Francis next year. 
  • Tippecanoe Valley Basketball Game Postponed; ‘Meet Coach Bart Curtis’ Night Planned For Thursday; Elkhart Sectional Tickets Are Now For Sale; Last Call For The 2018 Piercton Youth League Sign-Ups
  • Boys Swimming Sectional Roundup – Feb. 19
    Warsaw Swimmers Win 11th Straight Sectional Title; Wawasee Sends Two Swimmers To State
  • Boys Swimmers Conclude Sectional Preliminaries
    Warsaw Community High School hosted the preliminary round of the boys swimming sectional Friday night. Swimmers had to finish in the top eight to qualify for today’s finals.
  • Tippy Valley Tops Triton On Senior Night
    AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley Vikings played their final home game of the season Friday night and saved their best for last.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • AKRON – In a potential sectional preview, Tippecanoe Valley lost 53-37 to NorthWood Tuesday in nonconference boys basketball action.

    The Vikings (4-15) had trouble finding the bottom of the net from long range throughout the game. Hitting 6 of 25 shots from three-point distance during the contest, Valley was 1 of 15 at one point.
  • NLC Announces All-Conference Selections; Tippecanoe Valley Places Three On TRC All-Conference Team
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • High School Wrestling Semistate Roundup – Feb. 12
    Three Wrestlers Advance To State Meet For Wawasee; Moore Advances To State For Manchester
  • AKRON – Tanner Trippiedi scored a game-high 25 points to lead Tippecanoe Valley to a 60-45 Three Rivers Conference boys basketball win over visiting North Miami Friday night.
  • Area Results
    Freshman Boys Basketball; Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Tippecanoe Valley Swimmers Finish Home Slate
    AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley boys swimming team competed in its final home meet on Monday evening, defeating Knox 114-55.
  • River West Tabbed IBCA/Subway Player Of The Week; Valley Hoops Postponed
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 5
    Tippecanoe Valley Picks Up First Three Rivers Win; Manchester Rallies To Win Over TRC Foe Wabash; Triton Defeats Caston; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Girls Swimming Sectional Preliminary Results
    Wawasee Advances Swimmers To Sectional Finals; Briner Finishes First In Two Events At Sectional Preliminaries
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 2
    River West Pours In 33; Whitko Routs North Miami; Wabash Beats Tippecanoe Valley In TRC Clash; Five Score Double Figures To Lead Manchester; Triton’s Late Lead Slips In Loss To Argos
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • BENTON – To say that Tippecanoe Valley’s players, coaches and fans went through a roller coaster of emotions Tuesday night would be an understatement.
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Bussard Leaving Footprint On Valley Program
    AKRON – In the motion picture Forest Gump, Tom Hanks’ fictional character claims you can learn a lot about someone by their shoes.

    Tippecanoe Valley High School junior Sophie Bussard’s shoes certainly say a lot about her.
  • AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley Lady Vikings have won three straight sectional titles.

    They are 19-3 this season and ranked in the top 10 in the state in Class 3A.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 29
    Wawasee Wins Wrestling Sectional, Triton Places Fourth; Five Wrestlers Advance For Manchester; Lakeland’s Hot Start Too Much For Wawasee; Free Throws Sink Tippecanoe Valley; Fluke, Hamby Lead Manchester In OT Victory; Whitko Loses Close-Knit TRC Contest; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah
  • Hamby Leads Squires Over Tippy Valley
    AKRON – Manchester had three players in double figures in a Three Rivers Conference boys basketball victory over Tippecanoe Valley Friday night.

    Senior Mason Hamby tallied 18 points, helping the Squires win 63-42.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 26
    Wawasee Downs Concord In Regular Season Finale; LCA Clips Blackhawk Christian in GBB Action; Warsaw, Wawasee Swimmers Compete In NLC Preliminaries; Valley Defeats Pioneer In Swimming; Wawasee Gymnasts Capture Win At Lakeland; Boys Freshman Basketball
  • Lady Vikings Hold Off Manchester
    NORTH MANCHESTER – It was a record-breaking night for Manchester High School junior Kennedy Fierstos. It was the Tippecanoe Valley Lady Vikings, however, that got the win Thursday night.
  • Second-Half Surge Lifts Valley Over Wawasee
    AKRON – Playing the final home game of her high school career, Tippecanoe Valley senior Addy Miller made sure she and fellow seniors Olivia Trippiedi and Asia O'Connor went out with a win.
  • Plymouth Swimmers Defeat Vikings In Dual Meet
    Tippecanoe Valley hosted Plymouth in boys swimming Monday night. The visiting Pilgrims were the victors, winning 97-83.

    Chase Brower won two individual events for the Vikings and was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay. His efforts in the 50 free and 100 backstroke helped him secure wins for the hosts.
  • Area Results
    "C" team and middle school basketball
  • Area Sports Briefs
    Valley Selling Advance Tickets To GBB Sectional Tournament; Manchester HOF Induction Feb. 23; Correction
  • AKRON ­­– Class 3A No. 7 Tippecanoe Valley set the tone early Saturday night and cruised to a 62-30 win over Southwood.

    In a Three Rivers Conference girls basketball clash, the host Lady Vikings led 28-7 after one quarter of play and 39-17 at halftime, giving their three seniors an emphatic 32-point win on senior night.
  • Manchester’s Briner, Valley’s Brower Win Twice At TRC Meet
    Manchester’s Halle Briner and Tippecanoe Valley’s Chase Brower were double winners in the Three Rivers Conference Swimming Championships at Maconaquah Saturday.

    Briner won the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Lady Squires. Cora Barnett took second in the 100 butterfly for Manchester, which finished third in the girls standings.

    Tippecanoe Valley’s girls team was led by Olivia Livengood’s third-place finish in the butterfly and Tiphanie Hodge was fifth in diving. The Lady Vikings finished fourth in the team standings.
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Jan. 20
    Trojan Wrestlers Secure 3rd Straight Conference Title; Warriors 3rd, Tigers 8th at NLC Meet; Squires Third At TRC Tournament
  • High School Hoops Roundup – Jan. 19
    West’s Double-Double Sends Whitko Past Northfield; Big 3rd Quarter Boosts Manchester Over Zebras; Lady Squires Fall In Key Conference Matchup; Trojans Beat Cavaliers; Knights Whip Vikings; Freshman Girls Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball Scores
  • High School Roundup –Jan. 16
    Fast Start Leads Lady Vikings To Lopsided TRC Victory; Manchester Cruises To Easy Win Over Blackhawk; Lady Cougars Win; Triton Boys, Girls Fall In Bi-County Tournament; LCA Wins 4th Straight; Wildcats Fall To Flying Jets; Wawasee Gymnasts Roll; Tiger Swimmers Split With Culver Academies; Squire Wrestlers Fall
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 13
    Lady Tigers Fall To Goshen In Conference Matchup; Lady Squires Win Thriller; Lady Warriors Win At Elkhart Memorial; Lady Wildcats Win In OT; Valley Falls To Lady Zebras; Cougars Get Conference Win; Warriors Down Vikings; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • Wawasee Wrestlers 1st At Adams Central; Valley 7th At Tourney
    Wawasee placed all 14 of its wrestlers in the top four of each weight class to win the Adams Central wrestling tournament Saturday.

    Champions were Jace Alexander, Chris Schuller, Braxton Alexander, Alex Castro, Damien Rodriguez and Ricky Nelson. Wawasee got second-place finishes from Garrett Stuckman, Geremia Brooks and Xavier Ortiz.
  • Area Postponements
    Several Times-Union area basketball games scheduled for tonight have been postponed due to the weather.
  • Lady ‘Cats Fall At No. 17 Norwell; Area Postponements
  • NAPPANEE – A number of NBA teams have won games with what they called the big three.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 9
    Cougars Down North Miami For 1st Win Over 2A Team; Lady Cougars Cruise To Win; Squires Drop Tight Contest To Maconaquah; Lady Warriors Fall On Road; Wawasee Gymnasts Edge Lady Hornets; Rochester Swimmers Sweep Valley In TRC Meet
  • Area Results
    Middle school boys and girls basketball
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Jan. 6
    Lady Squires Come Back, But Fall Short At North Miami; Lady Dragons Trip LCA; Lady Warriors Fall At NorthWood In NLC Game; Hornets Edge Warriors; Lady ‘Cats Fall To Rochester; Pilgrims Drop Vikings; Freshman Boys Basketball – Manchester Tournament
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Jan. 6
    Valley Wrestlers 4-1 At Wabash Tournament; Three Warsaw Wrestlers Win At W. Noble Tourney; Squires 6th At East Noble Invitational
  • ROCHESTER – Led by River West’s double-double, the Whitko Wildcats edged Three Rivers Conference host Rochester 59-58 Friday night in boys basketball action.
  • Northfield Snaps Valley Win Streak
    AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley dominated the middle two quarters Thursday evening, but Northfield got off to a good start and had an even greater finish to beat the Class 3A No. 4 Lady Vikings 53-52 in Three Rivers Conference girls basketball action.
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 30

    Tippecanoe Valley Wins Concord Invitational; Lady Warriors Split At Plymouth Shootout; Wawasee 2nd At Elkhart Central Meet; Two Wildcats Wrestlers Place

  • Brutal 4th Quarter Hurts Valley In Non-Conference Loss
    For three quarters Tippecanoe Valley’s boys basketball team played as well as it had all season. But a brutal fourth quarter saw the Vikings score just two points, none in the last six minutes, and drop a 56-51 non-conference contest to visiting John Glenn Thursday night.

    Glenn scored the last 12 points of the game after Valley took its largest lead of the night at 51-44 with 6:05 to play.

    While it was still a one-possession game, Valley coach Chad Patrick had his team hold the ball with the intent of looking for the perfect opportunity to attack the Falcon defense. The strategy just didn’t work quite the way the coach had in mind.
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 22
    Unbeaten Lancers Down Tippecanoe Valley, 60-43; Lady ‘Cats Fall At Home; Squires 4th, Triton 10th, Valley 13th In Tourney
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 20
    Manchester Girls, Boys Get Hoops Wins Over Caston; Eastern Edges Squire Wrestlers; Vikings Win Non-Conference Game; Tiger Swimmers Sweep Eagles
  • Area Results
    Middle and elementary school basketball results
  • High School Hoops Roundup – Dec. 16
    No. 4 Lady Vikings Roll To Victory Over Lady Wildcats; Lady Trojans Win Conference Road Game; Lady Cougars 2nd At Bethany Tourney; Squires Get First Win; LCA Drops Two At Bethany
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 16
    Warrior Wrestlers Finish 4-1 At Its December Duals; Wawasee Gymnasts Open Season; Valley Breaks Even At LaVille Tourney; junior varsity wrestling
  • Whitko Duo Shines In Win Over Valley
    SOUTH WHITLEY – A freshman got the Whitko boys basketball team off to a solid start, and a reliable senior helped seal the deal in the second half.
  • No. 3 Lady Vikings Roll To Easy Non-Conference Win; Warrior Swimmers Sweep Plymouth In NLC Meet; Wawasee Wrestlers Roll To Big Win Over Concord; Lady Warriors Get Road Win Over Bethany Christian; Freshman Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Boys Basketball cSores
  • High School Swimming Roundup – Dec. 13
    Briner Sets School Records; Vikings Sweep Squires; Tigers Swimmers Sweep Plymouth In NLC Meet
  • Valley Vikings Fall To Peru In TRC Opener
    AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley junior Alex Morrison had a double-double with 22 points and 11 rebounds, but it wasn’t enough for the Vikings to win their Three Rivers Conference boys basketball opener Tuesday night.
  • Area Results
    Middle school boys basketball scores
  • Area Results
    Middle School Boys Basketball Scores
  • Warsaw Swimmers Sweep Goshen In NLC Meet; Wawasee Boys Win Own Invitational; Valley 6th; Warsaw 1-3 At Northridge Wrestling Tourney; Squires Win Caston Duals; Squires Drop Non-Conference Road Game; Four Hoops Games Postponed
  • Sports Briefs
    Grace Men’s Soccer Ends The Year In NAIA Poll; Triton’s Brown Finalist For National Coaching Honor; Valley To Recognize 40th Anniversary of ‘77 State Runner-Up Football Team
  • High School Roundup – Dec. 8
    Lady Vikings Down N. Miami; Claim 10th Win; Goshen Downs Wawasee; Cougars Roll To Victory; Trojans Edge Pioneers In Conference Opener; Triton wrestling results from Thursday
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Dec. 7
    Squires Earn Conference Wrestling Win Over Valley; Warriors Down Goshen; Tigers Fall To Rockies
  • High School Swimming Roundup – Dec. 7
    Rochester Swimmers Sweep Manchester In TRC Meet; Braves Sweep Vikes
  • No. 4 Valley Cruises To Win At Triton
    BOURBON – Tippecanoe Valley came out and played like a team worthy of Class 3A’s No. 4 ranking, and in turn Triton struggled to get anything going on offense.
  • Area Results
    Boys basketball
  • High School Roundup – DEc. 5
    Patrick Earns First Career Win; Valley Downs Bobcats; Trojans Get First Win Of The Season On The Road; Lakeland Christian Falls; Lady Squires Fall On Road; Warsaw Splits Conference Swimming Meets; Concord Trips Wawasee Swimmers In NLC Meet; Freshman basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Boys Basketball