Edgewood Middle School
End-Of-Year Awards 2014
Grade 7
FACS: Cassie Ashenfelter, Kristen Coates, Megan Dawson, Harper Dungan, Kenzie Hamilton, Dayle Harvey, Gavin Plath, Natalie Locke, Madison Ryman, Steven Vlot
Spanish: Anthony Bass, Mackenzie Garrett, Bailey Hanes, Logan Johnson, Gary Keyes, Isaiah Laughlin, Lucas Navarro, Madison Ryman, Sophia Schlitt, Conner Um, Madyson Stanley, Trevor Rumple, Kimmi Owens, Austin Lackey
Exploratory French: Katie Benedict, Sophia Burkholder, Miriam Hagg, Leslie Hernandez, Jordon Himes, Andrea Konkle, Alexandria McNulty, Emma Manns, Jacob Moeller, Melissa Patino, Savannah Tucker, Steven Vlot
Exploratory Latin: Anthony Bass, Miriam Haggm Lachlan Lennox, Zachary Zalewski, Katie Benedict, Tyler Eckel, Ethan Howard, Nolan Knight, Liam Patton
English Awards
Language Arts/Developmental Reading
Language Arts Honors (Top 30: Lora Kuhaneck, Madelyn Ray, Delaney Wihebrink, Miriam Hagg, Anthony Bass, Jarett Orr, Isabel Ray, Katie Lauck, Tyler Metzinger, Dayle Harvey, Kacy Bragg, Kimmi Owens, Nolan Groninger, Annie Carter, Olivia Herman, Lachlan Lennox, Remi Beckham, Eric Harman, Deisy Rico, Jaylen Reese, Harper Dungan, Zachary Zalewski, Madison Ryman, Natalie Lindquist, Alexandra Cisneros, Madisen Smith, Sophia Burkholder, Jesse Linton, Megan Hershberger, Shelby Paseka
Developmental Reading (Outstanding): Remi Beckham, Annie Carter, Alexandra Cisneros, Vanessa de Angel Antonio, Eric Harman, Olivia Herman, Olivia James, Lora Kuhaneck, Lachlan Lennox, Tyler Metzinger, Jarett Orr, Dineli Presteguin, Madelyn Ray, Isabel Ray, Keagan Rice, Deisy Rico, Madison Ryman
Speech Awards: Dayle Harvey, Nolan Groninger, Zachary Zalewski, Ashlynn Hepler, Anthony Bass, Lora Kuhaneck, Katie Lauck, Kacy Bragg, Mack Garrett, Maygan Bellamy, Lachlan Lennox, Madelyn Ray
Spelling Bee Runner-Up: Miriam Hagg
Edgewood Cares and Dream Council Awards: Natalie Lindquist
On the Edge Writing Award: Lora Kuhneck, Kenzie Strichler, and Miriam Hagg
Language Arts/Developmental Reading:
Language Arts High Honors: Maddy Chew, Vanessa De Angel, Gary Keyes, Liam Patton, Emily Puckett
Most Improved Writer: Gustavo Cartejena
Most Improved Student: Sam Moody
Developmental Reading High Honors: Anthony Bass, Kristen Coates, Louis Hertel, Zachary Zalewski, Kane Dawson, Ethan Howard, Alyssa Madden, Katie Lauck, Kenzie Martz, Shelby Paseka, Dayle Harvey, Jaylen Reese, Miriam Hagg, Delaney Wihebrink
Language Arts/Developmental Reading: Kayla Allison, Braeden Aragon, Zachary Arnett, Maygan Bellamy, Ashley Beltran, Maxon Bradley, Sierra Davis, Addie Dickerhoff, Harper Dungan, Carrie Elliott, Landen Ferber, Miriam Hagg, McKenzie Hale, Morgan Hooks, Justice Hughes, Logan Johnson, Jesse Linton, Jacob Lucas, Emma Manns, Alli Morse, Makera Newsome, Tatum Pace, Hanna Prater, Keagan Rice, Will Richardson, Angelica Rodriguez, Abby Rucoi, Trevor Rumple, Zackary Saint, Madisen Smith, Emily Sutton, Mariah Vetor, Steven Vlot, Garrett Young, Anayeli Saucedo Ahuatl
Social Studies Award: Kurt Benedict, Kacy Bragg, William Byron, Vanessa Deangel Antonia, Mackenzie Hale, Lachlan Lewis, Natalie Lindquist, Alivia May, Tyler Mckenzie, Emily Pucket, Keagan Rice, Trevor Rumple
Social Studies Award: Anthony Bass, Remi Beckham, Spencer Britton, Sophia Burkholder, Annie Carter, Alexandra Cisneros, Nolan Groninger, Mackenzie Hamilton, Eric Harman, Dayle Harvey, Megan Hershberger, Ethan Howard, Jain Hwang, Olivia James, Logan Johnson, Nolan Knight, Lora Kuhaneck, Katie Lauck, Alyssa Madden, Jarett Orr, Shelby Paseka, Isabel Ray, Madelyn Ray, Jaylen Reese, Abby Rucoi, Madison Ryman, Madisen Smith, Delaney Wihebrink, Zachary Zalewski
Certificate of Award: Kayla Allison, Cassie Ashenfelter, Katie Benedict, Rachel Boyle, Katlynn Brower, Jose Cisneros, Kristen Coates, Olivia Creekmore, Tyler Eckel, Mackenzie Garrett, Ian Glogovsky, Drake Graham, Nick Grothouse, Allison Hartle, Justin Heinsman, Gary Keyes, Nathan Kurosky, Emma Manns, Jacob Moeller, Ashley Nichols, Carly O’Hara, Kasandra Ortiz, Starr Partridge, Melissa Patino, Mason Perkins, Gavin Plath, Avery Remocaldo, Preslie Walters, Conner Um
Science Awards
Top Ten: Madison Ryman, Annie Carter, Jaylen Reese, Tyler Metzinger, Kane Dawson, Ethan Howard, Jesse Linton, Kacy Bragg, Ashlynn Hepler, Zach Zalewski
Thomas Edison: Kristen Coates, Micah Hall
Einstein Award: Eric Harman, Lachlan Lennox
Band Awards
Most Improved – Clayton Williams
Most Valuable – Alison Hall
Best Attitude – Reuben Williams
Outstanding Musician – Jarett Orr
Director’s Award – McKenzie Hale
Math
6th Graders: Conner Bale, Katie Swain
7th Graders: Addie Dickerhoff, Anthony Bass, Dayle Harvey, Deisy Rico, Delaney Wihebrink, Drake Graham, Eric Harman, Harper Dungan, Ian Glogovsky, Jarett Orr, Jessse Linton, Lora Kuhaneck, Nolan Groninger, Nolan Knight, Olivia Herman, Remi Beckham, Reuben Williams, Sophia Schlitt, Vanessa De Angel, Will Richardson, Zach Zalewski
Miriam Hagg, Ethan Howard, Alyssa Madden, Tyler Metzinger, Madelyn Ray, Jaylen Reese, Keagan Rice
Mathematician Award: Zack Arnett, Ashley Beltran, Kallie Goodwin, Steven Vlot, Jared Whybrew
Rachel Boyle, Spencer Britton, Mady Chew, Olivia Creekmore, Kristen Coates, Audrey Curson, Sierra Davis, Kane Dawson, Megan Dawson, Ashlynn Hepler, Olivia James, Logan Johnson, Carly O'Hara, Brooklyn Potts, Emily Puckett, Angelica Rodriguez, Logan Selders, Taryn Whetstone
Art Awards: Maygan Bellamy, Gustavo Cartajena, Annie Carter, Vanessa D’ Angelo Antonio, Harper Dungan finalist, Brycan Himes, Reagan King, Allison Layne Lynnea Nelson, Kaitlyn Schultz, Madison Stanley, Trevor Rumple
Perfect Attendance: Jonhatan Aca, Jacob Lucas, Anthony Bass, Aylssa Madden, Maygan Bellamy, Tyler McKenzie, Katlynn Brower, Carly O’Hara, Kane Buell, Jarett Orr, Alexandra Cisneros, Isabel Ray, Douglas Crawford, Deisy Rico, Carrie Elliott, Maria Rodriguez, Nolan Groninger, Eduardo Ruiz, Justin Heinsman, Trevor Rumple, Daisy Hernandez Lopez, Gavin Truex, Ethan Howard, Joshua West, Natalie Lindquist, Taryn Whetstone, McKibben Lohse
American Legion Award: Lora Kuhaneck, Nolan Groninger
Grade 8
FACS Awards: Amber Bass, Kennis Dye, Colton Lind, Sara Linton, Darby McDairmant, Joelle Messenger, Grace Miller, Jack Rhoades, Hunter Ward
Recycle! Team Awards: Morgan Kelly, Bryson Seitner, Anthony Rivera
Math Awards: Abria Federico, Alex Koontz, Alexie Day, Anne Petro, Brandon Chan, Caitlin McGettrick, Caleb Kaufman, Caleb Warner, Ciara Stout, Claire Rich, Colette Smith, Colton Lind, Eliza Kuhn, Ella Knight, Eric Williamson, Hannah Rice, Jack Rhoades, Jack Tucker, Jacob LaLonde, Jared Wolf, Jessica Kersey, Justin Fleming, Kelsey Lockridge, Kennis Dye, Kerigan Hatfield, Kyle Hayward, Kylee Gudeman, Kyler Bartol, Lauren Kuhl, Liza Lewis, Lucas Duncan, Lucas Howett, Mason Johnson, Meredith Phipps, Morgan Smith, Natalie Moore, Nick Marsh, Nick Zogbi, Noah Diaz, Oakley Wagoner, Rachel Smith, Rebekah Mesman, Ridley Lemon, Rosalyn Engle, Samuel Lewis, Savannah Taylor, Zach Howard, Marc Motter
Mathematical Achievement: Raina Armey, Jasmine Baker, Abbie Blackburn, Morgan Bruner, Hope Fancil, Larry Guillory, Natasha Heierman, Regan Johnson, Libby Kirkham, Sky Knisely, Zack McNulty, Ethan Miller, Katie Nelson, Eric O’Cock, Alicia Sikora, Nate Smith, Kathleen Smolen, Josh Sponseller, Matthew Watson
Mathematician Award: MacKenzie Burke, Jamie Grose, Faith Meade, Ariel Osbun
Megan Brown, Alyssa Campbell, Grisel Cisneros, Kim Lopez, Grace Miller, Paola Nieves, Conner O’Hara, Kennedy Patton, Zane Reed, Sarah Sekora, Yesenia Tecaxo, Brooke Whitaker, Santanna Williams
Band Awards
Most Improved – Kylee Gudeman
Most Valuable – Paige Spratt
Best Attitude – Matthew Harstine
Outstanding Musician – Rose Engle
Director’s Award – Marc Motter
Science Award
Top 10 Science: Gabby Hamill, Zach Howard, Mason Johnson, Jessica Kersey, Lauren Kuhl, Meredith Phipps, Caleb Warner, Eric Williamson
Top 2 Science: Ella Knight, Marc Motter
Language Arts
Perfect Language Arts ISTEP Score: Ella Knight, Caitlin McGettrick
Excellence in Language Arts – Top Scores
Period 1 – Rosalyn Engle, Matt Watson
Period 3-4 – Jessica Hernandez, Ariel Osbun
Period 5 – Abigail Federico, Sarah Sekora, Jared Wolfe
Period 6 – Kelsey Lockridge, Braden Weaver
Leadership Award: Mackenzie Burke, Nikkya Cliffton, Mikel Gordon, Destiny Daugherty, Andrew Hawblitzel, AnneMarie Kelly, Kennedy Patton, Savannah Tucker
Citizenship Award: Shelby Berkey, Evan Borchers, Lucas Howett, Hailey Hughes, Kimberly Lopez, Faith Meade, Zachary McNulty, Andrew Mundy, Alicia Sikora, Josh Sponseller, Brooke Whitaker, Santanna Williams
Literature
Excellence in Reading Comprehension and Analysis (95 percent or Higher): Lilian Dwyer, Sam Groninger, Colton Lind, Meredith Phipps, Morgan Smith, Braden Weaver, Madeline White
Outstanding Achievement in Writing in On the Edge: Branden McNees, Meredith Phipps, Emily Brink, Rachel Smith, Ella Knight, Skyler Lampkin
Improvement in 8th Grade Language Arts: James Vickers, Rochelle Fretz, Izzy Rehbein, Jarrett Long, Bryson Seitner, Daniel Deantes, Coby Cornelius, Hannah Susaraba
Language Arts Award: Ryan Bonebrake, Regan Johnson, Emily Gilbertson, Hayley Thrasher, Mason Hamby, Meaghan VanOsdol, Morgan Bruner, Katiana Rodriguez, Claire Clements, Jamie Grose, Crystal Castillo, Sammi Shepherd, Skyler Lampkin, Connor O’Hara, Zane Reed, Tristan Larsh
High Achievement in Language Arts: Morgan Smith, Paige Spratt, Larry Guillory, Bryant Selig, Jacob Dachenhaus, Madison Haines, Hunter Ward, Darby McDairment
Literature/ Reading Award: Kyle Hayward, Liza Lewis, Larry Hollar, Kylee Gudeman, Nolan Swihart, Katie Ksiezopolski, Kathleen Smolen, Mason Johnson, Rebekah Mesman, Sarah Meade, Lydia Lemler, Paola Nieves, Lillian Dwyer, AnneMarie Kelly, Chloe Damron, Emily Brink, Caleb Warner
Dream Council Awards
Recognition Awards: Keegan Bays, Abby Blackburn, Emily Brink, Crystal Castillo, Destiny Daugherty, Johnny Davila, Abigail Federico, Emily Gilbertson, Mikel Gordon, Gage Hall, Andrew Hawblitzel, Myah Kneller, Morgan Konie, Skyler Lampkin, Natalie Lindquist, Zachary McNulty, Josh Sponseller, Ciara Stout, Savannah Tucker
Reading Award: Nathan Smith
Language Arts Award: Kyle Hayward, Jack Tucker, Colette Smith, Claire Rich, Marc Motter, Gabby Hamill, Grace Miller, Kyler Bartol, Meredith Phipps, Kylee Gudeman, Caitlin McGettrick, Zach Howard, Samuel Lewis, Colton Lind, Sarah Meade, Natalie Moore, Ciara Stout, Savannah Taylor
Citizenship Award: Dane Stookey, Larry Guillory, Matthew Harstine, Raina Armey, Lauren Kuhl, Ridley Lemon, Yesenia Tecaxco, Crystal Castillo, Sara Linton, Hannah Rice, Tylene Wadkins
Spelling Bee Champion: Brandon Chan
U.S. History Awards: Marc Motter, Kyler Bartol, Colton Lind, Jack Rhoades, Jack Tucker, Nick Marsh, Audrey Hansen, Meredith Phipps, Jessica Kersey, Kim Lopez, Annie Petro, Madeline Kosins
Matthew Harstine, Gabby Hamill, Morgan Smith, Caleb Warner, Kylee Gudeman, Kyle Hayward, Colette Smith, Zach Howard, Justin Fleming, Paola Nieves, Ciara Stout, Yesenia Tecaxco
Spanish Awards: Kyler Bartol, Rose Engle, Audrey Hansen, Kyle Hayward, Madison Howard, Zach Howard, Lauren Kuhl, Marc Motter, Kennedy Patton, Colette Smith
Exploratory French: Ryan Bonebrake, Bayly Dobbins, Mina Menchaca, Danielle Ousley, Madeline White
French I Honors: Daniela Cervantes, Madeline Kosins, Yesenia Tecaxco, Nicholas Zogbi
With Distinction: Kimberly Lopez, Caitlin McGettrick, Paola Nieves
With Highest Distinction: Grace Miller
Exploratory Latin Awards: Kennis Dye, Sidney Larue, Sara Linton, Bryant Selig, Levi Hoffman, Ella Knight, Liza Lewis, Samuel Lewis, Sarah Meade, Joelle Messenger
Art Awards: Kile Bayne, Nikkya Clifton, Emma Bohnenkamper, Jacob Dachenhaus, Alexie Day, Derek Gray, Lauren Kuhl, Eliza Kuhn, Joelle Messenger, Morgan Smith, Kaitlyn Still, Braden Weaver
“What can you do with you Times-Union” contest: Kylie Gudeman
Advanced Art: Camden Cox, Bayly Dobbins, Samuel Groninger, Gage Hall, Audrey Hansen, Kerigan Hatfield, Mason Johnson, Carlee Kramer, Payton Kreis, Sidney Larue, Lydia Lemler, Jennifer McDairmant, Faith Meade, Laurel Moeller, Isabel Rehbein, Claire Rich, Colette Smith, Tylene Wadkins, Jared Wolf
Flag Stewards: Lucas Howett, Benford Marshall
Perfect Attendance: Anjali Bass, Marcas Motter, Evan Borchers, Paola Nieves, Alyssa Campbell, Ariel Osbun, Brandon chan, Danielle Ousley, Daniel Deantes, Makayla Reed, Justin Fleming, Samantha Shepherd, Sydney Fox, Kathleen Smolen, Zachary Howard, Paige Spratt, Caleb Kaufman, Dane Stookey, AnnMarie Kelly, Hunter Ward, Lauren Kuhl, Caleb Warner, Brooklyn Lyon, Matthew Watson, Caitlin McGettrick, Eric Williamson, Grace Miller, Henry Williamson, Reese Morel
Principal’s Award: Hannah Rice, Brandan McNees
American Legion Award Meredith Phipps, Lucas Howett