Whitko High School
2013-14 Senior Awards
Four Years Outstanding Attendance: Jennifer Trimmer, Logan Waddle
Outstanding Attendance For 2013-14 School Year: Joana Ortega, Brock Snyder, Michael Thompson
Technical Honors Diplomas: Trevor Gilbert, Benjamin Long
Academic Honors Diplomas: Tyler Baugher, Christina Baughman, Bridget Bills, Ellyana Blue, Douglas Bolinger, Monica Brace, Jennifer Brown, Blake Castle, Dylan Cumberland, Mia DeLaCruz, Cole Findley, Ericka Fugate, Ashlyn Goff, Jalen Gregory, Jordan Hall, Elizabeth Hardesty, Aaron Hartsfield, Tyler Hinora, Dana Hobbs, Whitney Hobbs, Carter Keirn, Ian Keirn, Brittany Kieffer, Krista Kneller, Abby Marshall, Emily Moseley, Erin Murphy, Morgan O’Reilly, Zach Olinske, Carly Paulus, Breanne Pickett, Amy Rogers, Amanda Shepherd, Shelby Smiley, Miranda Terrill, Michael Thompson, Jennifer Trimmer, Logan Waddle, Ivory West
Academic and Technical Honors Diplomas: Jacob Coyle, Kelly Reiff, Sydney Sims, Candice Swick, Kirstyn Womack
National Honor Society: Christina Baughman, Bridget Bills, Ellyana Blue, Blake Castle, Cole Findley, Jalen Gregory, Jordan Hall, Tyler Hinora, Dana Hobbs, Carter Keirn, Brittany Kieffer, Abby Marshall, Emily Moseley, Zach Olinske, Breanne Pickett, Kelly Reiff, Shelby Smiley, Michael Thompson, Logan Waddle
627 AWARDS: Christina Baughman, Bridget Bills, Blake Castle, Jared Craft, Aaron Hartsfield, Dana Hobbs, Whitney Hobbs, Haden Insley, Krista Kneller, Emily Moseley, Zach Olinske, Breanna Pickett, Kelly Reiff, Shelby Smiley, Michael Thompson
Top 10 Ranking: 1. Christina Baughman, 2. Michael Thompson, 3. Shelby Smiley, 4. Emily Moseley, 5. Dana Hobbs, 6. Krista Kneller, 7. Breanne Pickett, 8. Jennifer Trimmer, 9. Abby Marshall, 10. Kelly Reiff
Whitko Medallion Award Winners: Christina Baughman, Bridget Bills, Tyler Hinora, Dana Hobbs, Whitney Hobbs, Krista Kneller, Abby Marshall, Emily Moseley, Zach Olinske, Breanna Pickett, Kelly Reiff, Sydney Sims, Shelby Smiley, Michael Thompson, Jennifer Trimmer, Logan Waddle
Whitko Athletic Honor Society New Inductees: Tyler Hinora, Emily Moseley
Athletic Awards:
Mick Bishop Award: Seth Patrick
Ted Eugene Long Award: Kelly Reiff
Ed Pequignot Award: Ethan Nicodemus
Principal’s Awards: Emily Moseley, Seth Patrick
Classroom Awards:
Academic Team: Shelby Smiley (Science), Michael Thompson (Math, Science & Interdisciplinary)
AP Biology – Emily Moseley, Shelby Smiley
Biomedical Science – Seth Patrick
Choir Director’s Award – Shelby Smiley
Outstanding Senior Choir Member – Ivory West
Civil Engineering & Architecture – Carter Keirn
ECA Language Lab – Trey Seban
Senior English 111 – Shelby Smiley
Horticulture – Morgan O’Reilly
Advanced Life Science-Animals – Krista Kneller
Project Lead The Way-Human Body Systems – Shelby Smiley
AP Calculus – Michael Thompson
Physics – Christina Baughman
Outstanding Achievement Award for Excellence in Math – Michael Thompson
Seniors recognized in art competitions:
Whitko Art Gallery Awards – Christina Baughman, Jenny Brown, Dylan Cumberland, Abby Marshall, Miranda Terrill
Wonderful Water Student Art Contest – Zach Olinske, first; Dylan Cumberland, second
One Community Logo Design – Miranda Terrill, first
Scholarship Presentations:
Hands Scholarship: Shelby Smiley
Cecil Armstrong Foundation: Shelby Smiley
Daniel E. Bolinger Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Nicodemus
Brandenbrug Scholarship: Shelby Smiley  
Selma McKrill Brown Scholarship: Emily Moseley
Chancellor’s Distinguished Scholarship: Shelby Smiley
Delta Theta Tau Sorority, South Whitley Chapter, Scholarship: Dana Hobbs
Demoney-Grimes Life Science Scholarship: Emily Moseley
Justin Hostetler Memorial Scholarship: Ellyana Blue, Zach Olinske, Jacob Silveus
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Presentations:
• Fred and Nedra Beebe Scholarship Endowment – Christina Baughman, Lauren Hire, Emily Moseley, Shelby Smiley
• Camelot Scholarship Fund – Christina Baughman
• Ralph and Lucetta Frantz Scholarship Fund – Shelby Smiley
• The Gasaway Education Fund – Shelby Smiley
• Richard and Gladys Stewart Nursing Scholarship Fund – Jalen Gregory, Emily Moseley
• McDonald Memorial Scholarship Fund – Emily Moseley, Shelby Smiley
Roger and Patricia Lafevor Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Nicodemus
Dewitt (Dutch) Mullett Memorial Scholarship: Abby Marshall
Niccum Educational Trust Foundation: Michael Thompson
Carl & Edythe Sands Family Scholarship: Carter Keirn
Craig Sherbahn Memorial Ag Plus Scholarship: Amanda Shepherd
Walter & Ella Shoop Scholarship: Blake Castle, Dana Hobbs, Emily Moseley, Shelby Smiley
South Whitley-Cleveland Township Fire Dept.: Ethan Nicodemus
South Whitley Community Facilities: Bridget Bills, Zach Olinske
South Whitley Lions Scholarship: Zach Olinske, Shelby Smiley, Daniel Zawlocki
Steel Dynamics Corp. Scholarship: Aaron Pettigrew
Student Round Table Scholarship: Abby Marshall
Tri Kappa Alpha Lambda Scholarship: Michael Thompson
Tri Kappa Chapter Scholarships: Emily Moseley, Shelby Smiley
Ernie Lee Wallen Scholarship: Dana Hobbs, Zach Olinske
Luann Warner Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Shepherd
Whitko Community Scholarship Fund: Abby Alberding, Christina Baughman, Ellyana Blue, Ashlyn Goff, Jalen Gregory, Dana Hobbs, Carter Keirn, Abby Marshall, Emily Moseley, Ethan Nicodemus, Zach Olinske, Amanda Shepherd, Sydney Sims, Shelby Smiley, Candice Swick, Michael Thompson
Whitley County Extension Homemakers FACS Achievement Award: Claudia Helblig
Charles Wolf Scholarship: Abby Alberding, Emily Moseley

Manchester Junior-Senior High School
Honors And Awards Program 2014
Departmental Awards
Agriculture:
Outstanding freshmen: EB Michel, James Winger, Madison Hire, Audrey Wilcox
Outstanding Sophomore: Jackie McConnell
Outstanding Junior: Cole Mize
Purdue Junior Scholar: Cole Mize
Outstanding Seniors: Paige Blocher, Aaron Isbell, Cody Michel
Ag Ambassadors: Mariah Mobley, Aaron Isbell, Cody Michel, Paige Blocher, Adam Hanback, Katie Peden, Abby Lybarger, Ashton Bolinger, Kelsey Lotz
Indiana FFA License Plate Scholarship: Mariah Mobley
National FFA Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger, Adam Hanback
Josie Heckaman Memorial Scholarship:  Mariah Mobley
Outstanding Excellence In Art: Kelsey Lotz, Ali Lengel, Justin Heeter, Dallas Fields, Kayla Bailey, Krissy Mize, Kacy Sites, Hannah Littlefield, Evan Wilcox, Mariah Mobley, Amanda Underwood
Best of the Best: Celina Carter, Marret Metzger, Mariah Mobley, Evan Wilcox
Band:
Alexandria Webb, Molly Woods
Business:
Outstanding Accounting I Award: Brady Pyrah
Outstanding Digital Citizenship Award: Karly Eichenauer, Drew Jones
Outstanding Introduction to Business Award: Micheala Pattison
Outstanding Senior Choral Award: Clayton Marcum
Drama Award: Clayton Marcum, Emily Lynn
Treble Choir: Abbey Naibauer, Carmah Parr
Advanced Concert Choir: Audriana Fuentes, Connor Eichenauer
English:
Seniors: Audriana Fuentes, Krisandra Mize
Junior: Claire Barnett, Cassie Amman
Sophomore: Corrin Osborne
Freshman: Karly Eichenauer
Family & Consumer Science:
Outstanding Adv. Nutrition: Keagan Doran, Jordan Arnett
Outstanding Intro to Culinary Arts: Audriana Fuentes
Outstanding Interpersonal Relations: Shiloh Florey
Foreign Language:
Spanish I – Best Attitude and Effort: Allyson Fogerty
Spanish I – Most Improved: Tristan Fields
Spanish I – Outstanding Students: Lauren Myers, Natasha Niccum, Janzin Cripe, Nate Hunter
Spanish II – Most Improved: Brayton Spann
Spanish II – Outstanding Students: Marie Wallner, Madison Isbell
Spanish III – Most Improved: Aaron Isbell
Spanish III – Outstanding Students: Connor Eichenauer, Andrea Roesner
Foreign Exchange Students: Emil Rasmussen, Andreas Ulset, Hanna Olk, Phanita Jongathikitphaiboon, Marie Wallner, Marie Pedersen, Sophie Manuhutu
Industrial Technology:
Outstanding Industrial Tech Students:
grade 9 - Jonathon Gable
grade 10 - Alex Steele
grade 11 - Codi Hutchinson
grade 12 - Cody Michel
Outstanding JAG Student: Molly Cattron
Math:
Outstanding Algebra I students: Kaylee Brubaker, Christine Niccum, Renessa    Ellet,Jonathon Gable
Outstanding Geometry: Karly Eichenauer, Audrey Wilcox, and Molly Woods  
Outstanding Algebra II students: Jared Gable, Nathan Hunter
Outstanding Pre-Calculus Student: Claire Barnett
Outstanding Calculus Students: Audriana Fuentes, Adam Hanback
Indiana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Outstanding Junior Math Award: Rainer Borgmann, Zachary Shenefield
Media Center
Reading Awards: Christine Niccum, Liza Airgood, Makayla Mobley
P.E./Health Dept.
P.E. I: David McAtee, Quentin Moore
P.E. II: Hanna Olk
Health: Hallie Sorg
Science: Emily Haecker, Katie Hensley, Mariah Mobley, Sydney Snep
Social Studies:
Geographically Awesome Geologist Award: James Curtis
World History: Heath Dierks
Stock Market Champs: Simon Diefenbaugh, Owen Johnson
School and Community Awards/Scholarships:
American Legion Girls State Delegates: Mariah Mobley, Micheala Pattison    
American Legion Past President’s Parley: Emily Haecker
American Red Cross Scholarship: Aaron Isbell
Andersons Principal’s Choice Scholarship: Adam Hanback
Lugar Scholar: Audriana Fuentes
Indiana Academic All-Star Award: Adam Hanback
Indiana Oil and Gas Association Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Toyota Motor Sales USA Inc. Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Lilly Endowment Scholarship: Mariah Mobley
INGUARD Self-Reliance: Christina Smith
Wabash County Farm Bureau Inc.: Zachary Shorter, Abby Lybarger, Katie Peden
Kappa Kappa Kappa Awards
Art: Dallas Fields
Choral Music: Shelby Johnson
Instrumental Music: Jasmine Headd
Drama: Clayton Marcum
Creative Writing: Krisandra Mize
Highest Ranking Male: Adam Hanback
Highest Ranking Female: Audriana Fuentes
Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarship: Claire McLaughlin
Kiwanis Club Citizenship Awards: Katie Peden, Adam Hanback
Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Katie Peden
Rotary Senior Awards: Micheala Pattison, Brodi Carter
Al Bailey Vocational Scholarship: Devon Steele
Elks Most Valuable Student Award: Mariah Mobley
Community Foundation Awards
Terry & Carol Agness Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Furel R. Burns Business Scholarship: Micheala Pattison
John Eckert Memorial Scholarship: Audriana Fuentes
Robert & Pauline Hoover Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger, Audriana Fuentes, Adam Hanback
Jo’s Hope Scholarship: Claire McLaughlin
Corlyle K. Paulus Athletic Scholarship: Ross Messer
Paul Thomas Reahard Scholarship: Micheala Pattison
V.A. “Viv” Simmons Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Dorothy Squires Memorial Scholarship: Noah Johnson
Harvey Underwood Science Scholarship: Katie Peden
2013-2014 Wabash County Scholarship Winners: Audriana Fuentes, Aaron Isbell, Owen Johnson, Krisandra Mize, Katie Peden, Kacy Sites
College Awards:
Ball State University Legacy Scholarship: Claire McLaughlin
Ball State University-Presidential Scholarship: Kaitlyn Hensley
Butler University Trustee Scholarship: Claudel Dickantone
Butler University Freshman Scholarship Book Award: Claudel Dickantone
Grace College Honors Scholarship: Shelby Johnson
Huntington University Honors Scholarship: Andrew Hill
International Business Scholarship: Alyssa Fairchild, Kelsey Lotz
Indiana Wesleyan Faculty Scholarship: Krisandra Mize
Indiana Wesleyan Achievement Scholarship: Noah Johnson
Manchester University Faculty Scholarship : Claudel Dickantone
Manchester University Founder’s Scholarship: Emily Haecker
Manchester University Connections Award and Opportunity Award:  Hayleigh Collett
Manchester University Connections Award: Katie Peden, Claudel Dickantone
Manchester University Presidential Scholarship: Audriana Fuentes, Katie Peden
Manchester University Excellence Award: Audriana Fuentes, Katie Peden
Church of the Brethren Award: Audriana Fuentes
Multicultural Student Leadership Award: Audriana Fuentes
Purdue University Al and Eva Mathiesen Scholarship: Katelyn Stuart, Ashton Bolinger, Mariah Mobley
Purdue University Presidential Scholarship: Mariah Mobley
Purdue University Marquis Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Purdue University Co-Rec Fund: Ashton Bolinger
Purdue University Cragg Family Scholarship: Ashton Bolinger
Purdue University Trustee’s Scholarship: Adam Hanback
Trine University Presidential Scholarship: Claudel Dickantone
University of Indianapolis 21st Century Discovery Award: Claudel Dickantone
University of Indianapolis Senator Lugar Award of Academic Distinction: Claudel Dickantone
Westminster Dean’s Scholarship:  Ross Messer
National Merit Achievement Award: Claudel Dickantone
National Merit Commended Student: Katelyn Stuart
Senior Perfect Attendance: Ashton Bolinger, Dereck Eltzroth, Audriana Fuentes, Brady Pyrah
Academic Honor Recipients: Ashton Bolinger, Brodi Carter, Claudel Dickantone, Simon Diefenbaugh, Audriana Fuentes, Phoenix Goad, Emily Haecker, Adam Hanback, Kaitlyn Hensley, Andrew Hill, Noah Johnson, Owen Johnson, Shelby Johnson, Claire McLaughlin, Ross Messer, Bradley Miller, Krisandra Mize, Mariah Mobley, Katie Peden, Brady Pyrah, Andrea Roesner, Kacy Sites, Sydney Snep, Katelyn Stuart, Amanda Underwood
Technical Honor Recipients: Morgan Metzger, Brandon Stayer